Eleocharis engelmannii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis engelmannii Steudel
Common Name:Engelmann's Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G4G5Q (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis engelmannii Steudel - Engelmann's Spikerush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis engelmannii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 79. 1855, as "engelmanni".
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis engelmannii var. detonsa    
Eleocharis engelmannii var. monticola    
Eleocharis engelmannii var. robusta    
Eleocharis monticola    
Eleocharis monticola var. leviseta    
Eleocharis monticola var. pallida    
Eleocharis obtusa var. detonsa    
Eleocharis obtusa var. engelmannii    
Eleocharis ovata var. engelmannii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Limestone, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017578 Limestone 18 Jun 1983 Kral, R.
70271
UWAL
Eleocharis engelmannii Steud.
UNA00002228 Tuscaloosa 27 Jul 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis engelmannii Steud.
JSU112029 Morgan 31 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3030
JSU
Eleocharis engelmannii Steudel
AUA000021461 Walker 27 MAY 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
39241
AUA
ELEOCHARIS ENGELMANNII STEUD.
JSU112028 Cullman 12 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
638
JSU
Eleocharis engelmannii Steudel
UWAL0034227 Walker 12 Jul 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14332
UWAL
Eleocharis engelmannii Steud
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: