Eleocharis compressa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis compressa Sullivant
Common Name:Flat Stem Spikerush; Flattened Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis compressa Sullivant - Flat Stem Spikerush; Flattened Spikerush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002593 Mobile _-_-1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis compressa Sullivant
JSU112027 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Eleocharis compressa Sullivant
JSU112026 Franklin 24 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3179
JSU
Eleocharis compressa Sullivant
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: