Eleocharis cellulosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
Common Name:Gulf Coast Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis cellulosa Torr. - Gulf Coast Spikerush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 298. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: MISSISSIPPI: Hancock Co.: Bay St. Louis, 1834, Ingalls s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus cellulosus Scirpus cellulosus (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 757. 1891.Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey 1836. 
Scirpus dictyospermus Scirpus dictyospermus C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 79. 1871. CUBA
Trichophyllum cellulosum Trichophyllum cellulosum (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey 1836. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1948 - 1957

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002234 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Hancock, Kenneth F.
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
UNA00002274 Mobile _ _ 1861 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
USAM000004771 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11477
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
USAM000004773 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8793
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
USAM000004772 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11481
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
ALNHS00000082 Mobile 29 Aug 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10410
ALNHS
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
USAM000004765 Mobile 29 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12199
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
USAM000004775 Baldwin 13 May 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
5705
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
USAM000004774 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11682
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
USAM000004767 Mobile 29 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12199
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
USAM000004770 Baldwin 01 Sep 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9536
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
USAM000004768 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11481
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
JSU111279 Mobile 29 Aug 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10410
JSU
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
USAM000004766 Mobile 29 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12199
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
UWAL0044137 Baldwin 16 Aug 2001 McArthur, Jill D.
962
UWAL
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
UNA00002244 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Harper, Roland M.
4079
UNA
Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.
USAM000004769 Mobile 29 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12199
USAM
Eleocharis cellulosa Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: