Eleocharis bifida

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
Common Name:Glades Spikerush; Cedar Glade Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith - Glades Spikerush; Cedar Glade Spikerush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis compressa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Franklin, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111273 Colbert 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17848
JSU
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
UWAL0017316 Franklin 03 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3304
UWAL
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
TROY000025537 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2816
TROY
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
UWAL0010592 Lawrence 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5158
UWAL
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
AUA000026001 Lawrence 17 APR 2006 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12414
AUA
ELEOCHARIS BIFIDA S.G. SM.
JSU111274 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16424
JSU
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
UWAL0003304 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2816
UWAL
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
UNA00064733 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2816
UNA
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
JSU111276 Franklin 14 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16373
JSU
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
JSU111275 Franklin 14 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16147
JSU
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
SAMF0001199 Lawrence 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5158
SAMF
Eleocharis bifida S. G. Smith
SAMF0003126 Franklin 03 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3304
SAMF
Eleocharis bifida S. G. Smith
JSU111277 Franklin 24 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
558
JSU
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: