Eleocharis atropurpurea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) Kunth
Common Name:Purple Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) Kunth - Purple Spikerush

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS ATROPURPUREA (Retzius) J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 196. 1828.
Basionym: Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: LD).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis atropurpurea var. minor Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) J. Presl & C. Presl, var. minor Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 151. 1837.  
Eleocharis atropurpurea var. zanardinii Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) J. Presl & C. Presl, var. zanardinii (Parlatore) Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Italia 1: 178. 1923.Eleocharis zanardinii Parlatore 1852. 
Eleocharis atropurpurea var. typica Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) J. Presl & C. Presl, var. typica Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Italia 1: 178. 1923, nom. inadmiss.Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Eleocharis erratica Eleocharis erratica (Rota ex De Notaris) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 79. 1854.Scirpus erraticus Rota ex De Notaris 1846. 
Eleocharis laetivirens Eleocharis laetivirens (Nees von Esenbeck) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 79. 1854.Eleogenus laetivirens Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Eleocharis lareschii Eleocharis lareschii Shuttleworth, Flora 20: 241. 1837. SWITZERLAND
Eleocharis monandra Eleocharis monandra Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 75. 1854.  
Eleocharis multiflora Eleocharis multiflora Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 517. 1860. FLORIDA
Eleocharis zanardinii Eleocharis zanardinii Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 2: 67. 1852. ITALY
Eleogenus atropurpureus Eleogenus atropurpureus (Retzius) Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 113. 1834.Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Eleogenus laetivirens Eleogenus laetivirens Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 103. 1842. BRAZIL
Eleogenus laetivirens var. tenuis Eleogenus laetivirens Nees von Esenbeck, var. tenuis Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 103. 1842, nom. inadmiss.Eleogenus laetivirens Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Eleogiton atropurpurea Eleogiton atropurpurea (Retzius) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 97. 1833.Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Isolepis allochroa Isolepis allochroa Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 91. 1855. BRAZIL: Bahia
Isolepis atropurpurea Isolepis atropurpurea (Retzius) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 106. 1817.Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Isolepis dichroa Isolepis dichroa Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 91. 1855. SENEGAL/GAMBIA:
Scirpus atropurpureus Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius, Observ. Bot. 5: 14. 1788 ("1789"). INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: LD).
Scirpus erraticus Scirpus erraticus Rota ex De Notaris, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 5: 366. 1846.  
Scirpus lareschii Scirpus lareschii (Shuttleworth) E. A. Thomas ex Reuter, Cat. Pl. Vasc. Gèneve, Suppl. 40. 1841.Eleocharis lareschii Shuttleworth 1837. 
Scirpus radicans Scirpus radicans Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 751. 1804, nom. illegit. et non Schkuhr 1793.Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1788. 
Trichophyllum atropurpureum Trichophyllum atropurpureum (Retzius) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010326 Houston 12 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11189
TROY
Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) Kunth
UNA00050686 Houston 4 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11340
UNA
Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.) J.& K. Presl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: