Eleocharis albida

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis albida Torrey
Common Name:White Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis albida Torrey - White Spikerush

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS ALBIDA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 304. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Talbot Island, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lecto- typified by Svenson, Rhodora 39: 272. 1937.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis albida var. berlandieri Eleocharis albida Torrey, var. berlandieri Britton, J. New York Microscop. Soc. 5: 108. 1889. TEXAS: Nueces River, s.d., Berlandier 2425 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: G). Lectotypified by Svenson, Rhodora 39: 272. 1937.
Eleocharis berlandieri Eleocharis berlandieri (Britton) C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 162. 1900.Eleocharis albida Torrey, var. berlandieri Britton 1889. 
Eleocharis bermudiana Eleocharis bermudiana Britton, J. New York Bot. Gard. 13: 191. 1912. BERMUDA: South Shore Road, Devonshire, 31 Aug-20 Sep 1905, Brown & Britton 240 (holotype: NY).
Eleocharis simplex Eleocharis simplex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 143. 1837, non (Elliott) A. Dietrich 1832. SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, 1833, Beyrich s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Svenson, Rhodora 39: 247. 1937.
Scirpus albidus Scirpus albidus (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 757. 1891.Eleocharis albida Torrey 1836. 
Trichophyllum albidum Trichophyllum albidum (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.Eleocharis albida Torrey 1836. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000028280 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12712
TROY
Eleocharis albida Torrey
USAM000004759 Baldwin 09 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11417
USAM
Eleocharis albida Torrey
USAM000004760 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11430
USAM
Eleocharis albida Torrey
USAM000004758 Baldwin 09 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11422
USAM
Eleocharis albida Torrey
UWAL0003303 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12712
UWAL
Eleocharis albida Torr.
UNA00002260 Mobile 27 Mar 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D 326
UNA
Eleocharis albida Torr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: