Cyperus retrofractus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
Common Name:Rough Flatsedge; Teasel Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey - Rough Flatsedge; Teasel Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS RETROFRACTUS (Linnaeus) Torrey ex A. Gray, Manual 519. 1848.
Basionym: Scirpus retrofractus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 457 (lectotype: LINN 71.36). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 47: 111, pl. 878. 1945.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus retrofractus var. dipsaciformis Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey ex A. Gray, var. dipsaciformis (Fernald) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 509. 1936.Cyperus dipsaciformis Fernald 1906. 
Mariscus retrofractus Mariscus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 375. 1805.Scirpus retrofractus Linnaeus 1753. 
Scirpus retrofractus Scirpus retrofractus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 50. 1753. VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 457 (lectotype: LINN 71.36). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 47: 111, pl. 878. 1945.
Cyperus dipsaciformis Cyperus dipsaciformis Fernald, Rhodora 8: 127. 1906. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Washington, 22 Jul 1896, Steele s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: US).
Cyperus retrofractus var. dipsaciformis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Bullock, Butler, Crenshaw, Dale, DeKalb, Escambia, Etowah, Marshall, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110242 Etowah 1 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2689
JSU
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
TROY000042297 Sumter 12 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4604
TROY
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
UNA00002044 DeKalb 2 Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torr.
JSU110244 Marshall 19 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2345
JSU
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
JSU110241 DeKalb 12 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15683
JSU
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
TROY000025491 Bullock 08 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13512
TROY
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
JSU110243 Etowah 17 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2883
JSU
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
TROY000025492 Butler 16 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17903
TROY
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
TROY000025494 Crenshaw 17 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19800
TROY
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
USAM000004633 Mobile 07 Aug 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3495
USAM
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
TROY000033179 Escambia 08 Jul 2009 Curtis J. Hansen
4103A
TROY
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
UNA00064677 Bibb 28 Jun 2005 Alfred Schotz
1964
UNA
Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torr.
UNA00059256 Dale 2 Sep 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13641
UNA
Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torr.
JSU110245 Marshall 12 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2276
JSU
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
TROY000025493 Butler 05 Oct 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20254
TROY
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
UWAL0003291 Sumter 12 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4604
UWAL
Cyperus retroflactus (L.) Torr.
JSU110246 Marshall 9 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2631
JSU
Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: