Cyperus refractus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus refractus Engelmann ex Boeckler
Common Name:Reflexed Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus refractus Engelmann ex Boeckler - Reflexed Flatsedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Limestone, Mobile, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002034 Winston 10 Jul 1969 R. Kral
35347
UNA
Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckl.
UNA00002029 24 Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckl.
UNA00002100 Limestone 29 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1083
UNA
Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckl.
UNA00002019 Mobile _ Jul 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: