Cyperus ochraceus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus ochraceus Vahl
Common Name:Pond Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first observed and subsequently collected in Alabama in Jul 2019 by Howard Horne in Mobile County. The only other previous record of this taxon (Kral 56608, AUA) proved to be misidentified.
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus ochraceus Vahl - Pond Flatsedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus ochraceus Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 325–326. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., West 15 (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus ochraceus var. excelsior Cyperus ochraceus Vahl, var. excelsior Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 182. 1936. BOLIVIA: Tarija: Villa Montes, 1911, Pflanz 651 (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by Denton, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 11: 234. 1978.
Cyperus ochraceus var. minor Cyperus ochraceus Vahl, var. minor Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 182. 1936. PUERTO RICO: Near Guanica, s.d., Sintenis 3839 (holotype: B).

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.