Cyperus ligularis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus ligularis Linnaeus
Common Name:Mangrove Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus ligularis Linnaeus - Mangrove Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS LIGULARIS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. 867. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 70.37). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 2: 49. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus coriaceus Cyperus coriaceus (G. Meyer) Schrader ex Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 42. 1842.Mariscus coriaceus G. Meyer 1818. 
Cyperus rionensis Cyperus rionensis Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 1: 12. 1888. BRAZIL
Cyperus rufus Cyperus rufus (Kunth) Hauman & Van der Veken, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 29: 204. 1917.Mariscus rufus Kunth 1816. 
Cyperus sintenisii Cyperus sintenisii Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 1: 12. 1888. PUERTO RICO: Without data, Sintenis 4952 (holotype: B(destr.)).
Cyperus trigonus Cyperus trigonus Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 1: 11. 1888. PUERTO RICO:
Cyperus callophorus Cyperus callophorus G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 32. 1818.  
Cyperus glandulosus Cyperus glandulosus Rolfe, J. Bot. 20: 362. 1882.  
Cyperus glaucoviridis Cyperus glaucoviridis Boeckeler, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 2: 19. 1896.  
Cyperus punctatifolius Cyperus punctatifolius Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 27. 1854.  
Cyperus rubescens Cyperus rubescens Schrader ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 27. 1854, non Kunth 1837. SENEGAL/GAMBIA:
Mariscus coriaceus Mariscus coriaceus G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 38. 1818.  
Mariscus ligularis Mariscus ligularis (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 165. 1900.Cyperus ligularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Mariscus rufus Mariscus rufus Kunth, in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 216. 1816. MEXICO: Michoacan: Ario et Playa de Jorullo, Apr 1804, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00001981 Mobile _ Sep 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus ligularis L.
UNA00001996 Mobile _ Aug 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus ligularis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: