Cyperus lancastriensis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
Common Name:Many Flower Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus lancastriensis Porter - Many Flower Flatsedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Calhoun, Cleburne, Etowah, Jefferson, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU109275 Morgan 5 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3360
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109273 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 A. E. Ranford
s.n.
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109278 Baldwin 15 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4131
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109272 Etowah 16 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2775
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
UNA00054433 Blount 3 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1144
UNA
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter ex Gray
JSU109276 Morgan 7 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5951
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109269 Calhoun 24 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11993
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU146225 Calhoun 30 Sep 1996 F. Hutchinson
2407
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109270 Cleburne 11 Sep 1982 M. G. Bussey
291
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109268 Calhoun 24 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11993
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109274 Marshall 20 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2697
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109271 Etowah 23 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2695
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109279 Baldwin 10 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4275
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109280 Baldwin 20 Aug 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
JSU109277 Morgan 7 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5971
JSU
Cyperus lancastriensis Porter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: