Cyperus granitophilus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
Common Name:Granite Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh - Granite Flatsedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh, Castanea 2(8): 103–104, f. 4–8. 1937.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, DeKalb, Jackson, Lee, Morgan, Randolph, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111982 Randolph 11 Oct 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3240
JSU
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
JSU111981 Randolph 7 Sep 1991 Whetstone, R. David
161121
JSU
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UWAL0054314 Jackson 19 Oct 2020 Keener, Brian R.
12063
UWAL
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UWAL0031131 Randolph 21 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14154
UWAL
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UWAL0017897 Jackson 16 Aug 1980 Kral, Robert
66115
UWAL
Cyperus granitophilus Macvaugh
SAMF0001879 Lee 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5571
SAMF
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
TROY000025273 Randolph 07 Sep 1991 Whetstone, R. David
161121
TROY
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
JSU111983 Randolph 11 Oct 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
872
JSU
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UNA00073822 Tallapoosa 4 Mar 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6015
UNA
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
SAMF0005996 Tallapoosa 04 Mar 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6015
SAMF
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UWAL0016889 Randolph 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, L.J.
5584
UWAL
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
ALNHS00004360 Randolph 01 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2481
ALNHS
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UWAL0016883 Lee 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, L.J.
5571
UWAL
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
JSU111980 Randolph 7 Sep 1991 Whetstone, R. David
161121
JSU
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UWAL0036182 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8095
UWAL
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
SAMF0001878 Randolph 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5584
SAMF
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
JSU111979 Chambers 1 Oct 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4281
JSU
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UWAL0053035 Morgan 09 Oct 2020 Thompson, Joey
1267
UWAL
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
ALNHS00006081 Randolph 03 Jul 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3955
ALNHS
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UNA00001862 DeKalb 14 Oct 1979 McDaniel, Sidney
22995
UNA
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
SAMF0001080 Chambers 13 Oct 2009 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4103
SAMF
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UWAL0035709 Tallapoosa 04 Mar 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6015
UWAL
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
UNA00064679 Tallapoosa 03 Aug 2005 Schotz, Alfred
1969
UNA
Cyperus granitophilus McVaugh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: