Cyperus filicinus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus filicinus Vahl
Common Name:Fern Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus filicinus Vahl - Fern Flatsedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus filicinus Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 332. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus polystachyos var. macrostachyus    
Cyperus nuttallii    
Cyperus polystachyos var. filicinus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00001849 Mobile 25 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D959
UNA
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
USAM000004588 Baldwin 09 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11416
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
UNA00001864 Mobile 8 Sep 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D755
UNA
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
USAM000004587 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8935
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
UNA00001854 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
AUA000021055 Pike 27 SEP 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5566
AUA
CYPERUS FILICINUS VAHL
USAM000004592 Baldwin 25 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11384
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
UWAL0003287 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12713
UWAL
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
AUA000021054 Lee 6 AUG 1962 TONGSANGA, SNIT
-
AUA
CYPERUS FILICINUS VAHL
USAM000004585 Mobile 14 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11299
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
UNA00056288 Houston 24 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12357
UNA
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
USAM000004590 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9533
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
USAM000004589 Baldwin 25 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11383
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
AUA000024539 Baldwin 18 JUL 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12713
AUA
CYPERUS FILICINUS VAHL
USAM000004584 Mobile 14 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11299
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
USAM000004591 Baldwin 25 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11385
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
USAM000004586 Mobile 14 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11299
USAM
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
TROY000026064 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12713
TROY
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
UNA00001859 Mobile 8 Oct 1977 L. J. Davenport
201
UNA
Cyperus filicinus Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: