Cyperus esculentus var. macrostachyus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus esculentus Linnaeus var. macrostachyus Boeckler
Common Name:Yellow Nutsedge; Yellow Nutgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus esculentus Linnaeus var. macrostachyus Boeckler - Yellow Nutsedge; Yellow Nutgrass

Citation

Citation Cyperus esculentus Linneaus var. macrostachyus Boeckeler, Linnaea. 36: 291. 1870.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 452 (holotype: B; isotypes: BM, K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus lutescens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000033703 Mobile 28 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13088
TROY
Cyperus esculentus Linnaeus var. macrostachyus Boeckler
JSU111960 Baldwin 15 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12846
JSU
Cyperus esculentus Linnaeus var. macrostachyus Boeckler
UNA00059073 Mobile 26 May 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11330
UNA
Cyperus lutescens Torr. & Hook.
UWAL0002299 Mobile 28 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13088
UWAL
Cyperus esculentus L. var. macrostachyus Boeckl.
TROY000025440 Coffee 10 Sep 1999 Brian H. Martin
196
TROY
Cyperus esculentus Linnaeus var. macrostachyus Boeckler
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: