Cyperus entrerianus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus entrerianus Boeckler
Common Name:Woodrush Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus entrerianus Boeckler - Woodrush Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ENTRERIANUS Boeckeler, Flora 61: 139. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: ConcepciĆ³n del Uruguay, Apr 1876, Lorentz s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus luzulae var. entrerianus Cyperus luzulae (Linnaeus) Retzius, var. entrerianus (Boeckeler) Barros, Anales Mus. Argent. Ci. Nat. "Bernardino Rivadavia" 39: 309. 1938.Cyperus entrerianus Boeckeler 1878. 
Cyperus luzulae var. tucumanensis Cyperus luzulae (Linnaeus) Retzius, var. tucumanensis (Boeckeler) C. B. Clarke, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 1007. 1903.Cyperus tucumanensis Boeckeler 1886. 
Cyperus tucumanensis Cyperus tucumanensis Boeckeler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 7: 274. 1886. ARGENTINA: Tucuman, 29 Dec 1872, Lorentz & Hieronymus 1086 (holotype: B).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012617 Covington 19 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13507
UWAL
Cyperus entrerianus Boeckler
UNA00060486 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8162
UNA
Cyperus entrerianus Boeckl.
UWAL0012553 Baldwin 07 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13520
UWAL
Cyperus entrerianus Boeckler
TROY000025429 Houston 23 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13639
TROY
Cyperus entrerianus Boeckler
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: