Cyperus drummondii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus drummondii Torrey & Hooker
Common Name:Drummond's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus drummondii Torrey & Hooker - Drummond's Sedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS DRUMMONDII Torrey & Hooker, in Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 437. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 449 (lectotype: K; isolectoytpes: B, GH, NY fragm, OXF). Lectotypified by Denton, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 11: 262. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus robustus Cyperus robustus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 41. 1837. BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B).
Cyperus virens subsp. drummondii Cyperus virens Michaux, subsp. drummondii (Torrey & Hooker) T. Koyama, Madroño 20: 254. 1970.Cyperus drummondii Torrey & Hooker 1836. 
Cyperus virens var. drummondii Cyperus virens Michaux, var. drummondii (Torrey & Hooker) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 181. 1936.Cyperus drummondii Torrey & Hooker 1836. 
Cyperus virens var. robustus Cyperus virens Michaux, var. robustus (Kunth) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 181. 1936.Cyperus robustus Kunth 1837.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.