Cyperus bipartitus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus bipartitus Torrey
Common Name:Shining Flatsedge
Habitat:Edges of bodies of water in exposed soil.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus bipartitus Torrey - Shining Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS BIPARTITUS Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 257. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Ingalls s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pycreus bipartitus Pycreus bipartitus (Torrey) C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform., Addit. Ser. 8: 2. 1908.Cyperus bipartitus Torrey 1836. 
Chlorocyperus rivularis Chlorocyperus rivularis (Kunth) Rikli, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 27: 564. 1895.Cyperus rivularis Kunth 1837. 
Cyperus argentinus Cyperus argentinus C. B. Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 21: 64. 30 Apr 1884 ("1886"). ARGENTINA: Without data, Lorentz 1075 (holotype: K).
Cyperus lagunetto Cyperus lagunetto Stuedel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 5. 1854. VENEZUELA: Mérida: Bailadores, Jun 1843, Linden 1896 (holotype: ?; isotype: BR).
Cyperus niger var. rivularis Cyperus niger Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, var. rivularis (Kunth) V. E. Grant, Aliso 4(1): 87. 1958.Cyperus rivularis Kunth 1837. 
Cyperus pauper Cyperus pauper Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 1873: 553. 1873, non A. Richard 1850. CHILE
Cyperus rivularis subsp. lagunetto Cyperus rivularis Kunth, subsp. lagunetto (Steudel) K√ľkenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 383. 1936.Cyperus lagunetto Steudel 1854. 
Cyperus rivularis var. lagunetto Cyperus rivularis Kunth, var. lagunetto (Steudel) O'Neill, Rhodora 44: 86. 1942.Cyperus lagunetto Steudel 1854. 
Pycreus lagunetto Pycreus lagunetto (Steudel) C. B. Clarke, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 30(Beibl. 68): 8. 1901.Cyperus lagunetto Steudel 1854. 
Pycreus rivularis Pycreus rivularis (Kunth) Palla, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 13: 48. 1907.Cyperus rivularis Kunth 1837. 
Cyperus rivularis Cyperus rivularis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 6. 1837. GEORGIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111867 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Cyperus bipartitus Torrey
JSU111866 Cherokee 3 Nov 1996 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Cyperus bipartitus Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: