Cladium mariscoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cladium mariscoides (Muhlenberg) Torrey
Common Name:Twig Rush; Smooth Sawgrass; Fen Sedge
Habitat:Wetlands
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cladium
Species Cladium mariscoides (Muhlenberg) Torrey - Twig Rush; Smooth Sawgrass; Fen Sedge

Citation

Citation CLADIUM MARISCOIDES (Muhlenberg) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 372. 1836.
Basionym: Schoenus mariscoides Muhlenberg 1817.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schoenus mariscoides Schoenus mariscoides Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 4. 1817.  
Mariscus mariscoides Mariscus mariscoides (Muhlenberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 755. 1891.Schoenus mariscoides Muhlenberg 1817. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00060734 Baldwin 1 Jun 2000 Alfred Schotz
1782
UNA
Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.) Torr.
AUA000020989 Mobile 2 JUN 2000 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1783
AUA
CLADIUM MARISCOIDES (MUHL.) TORR.
UNA00001763 Baldwin _ Jun _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.) Torr.
UWAL0044421 Baldwin 01 Sep 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
662
UWAL
Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.) Torr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: