Bulbostylis stenophylla

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bulbostylis stenophylla (Elliott) Clarke
Common Name:Sandy Field Hairsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Bulbostylis
Species Bulbostylis stenophylla (Elliott) Clarke - Sandy Field Hairsedge

Citation

Citation BULBOSTYLIS STENOPHYLLA (Elliott) C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew, add. ser. 8: 26. 1908.
Basionym: Scirpus stenophyllus Elliott 1816.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichroma cespitosum Dichroma cespitosum Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 14. 1817.  
Dichromena cespitosa Dichromena cespitosa (Muhlenberg) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 202. 1824 ("1825").Dichroma cespitosum Muhlenberg 1817. 
Fimbristylis stenophylla Fimbristylis stenophylla (Elliott) Alain, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 92: 290. 1965.Scirpus stenophyllus Elliott 1816. 
Isolepis stenophylla Isolepis stenophylla (Elliott) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 353. 1836.Scirpus stenophyllus Elliott 1816. 
Scirpus stenophyllus Scirpus stenophyllus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 83. 1816. SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Stenophyllus cespitosus Stenophyllus cespitosus Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825.Scirpus stenophyllus Elliott 1816. 
Stenophyllus stenophyllus Stenophyllus stenophyllus (Elliott) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 30. 1894, nom. inadmiss.Scirpus stenophyllus Elliott 1816. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT198829 Barbour 36323 MacDonald, John R.
12969b
BRIT
Bulbostylis stenophylla (Elliott) Clarke
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: