Bulbostylis coarctata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bulbostylis coarctata (Elliot) Fernald
Common Name:Elliott's Hairsedge; Fringed Hairsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Bulbostylis
Species Bulbostylis coarctata (Elliot) Fernald - Elliott's Hairsedge; Fringed Hairsedge

Citation

Citation Bulbostylis coarctata (Elliott) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 392. 1938.
Basionym: Scirpus coarctatus Elliott 1816.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia var. coarctata Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald, var. coarctata (Elliott) Kral, Sida 4: 96. 1971.BASIONYM: Scirpus coarctatus Elliott 1816. 
Scirpus coarctatus Scirpus coarctatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 83. 1816. SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Stenophyllus capillaris var. coarctatus Stenophyllus capillaris (Linnaeus) Britton, var. coarctatus (Elliott) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 30. 1894; (Elliott) H. Pfeiffer, Bot. Arch. 6: 187. 1924.BASIONYM: Scirpus coarctatus Elliott 1816. 
Stenophyllus coarctatus Stenophyllus coarctatus (Elliott) Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 189, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Scirpus coarctatus Elliott 1816. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Covington, Dale, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010073 Butler 14 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
63004
TROY
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald var. coarctata (Elliott) Kral
UWAL0016835 Mobile 07 Jul 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2310
UWAL
Bulbostylis coarctata (Elliott) Fernald
TROY000041892 Montgomery 12 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25611
TROY
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald var. coarctata (Elliott) Kral
TROY000034521 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Robert Kral
69669
TROY
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald var. coarctata (Elliott) Kral
UNA00058816 Houston 16 Sep 2000 R. Kral
90364
UNA
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Ell.) Fern. var. coarctata (Ell.) Kral
UNA00037000 Covington 26 Jul 1968 R. Kral
32130
UNA
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Ell.) Fern. var. coarctata (Ell.) Kral
UNA00059543 Dale 6 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13687
UNA
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Ell.) Fern. var. coarctata (Ell.) Kral
UWAL0006188 Houston 25 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69726
UWAL
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Ell.) Fern. var. coarctata (Ell.) Kral
AUA000019971 Covington 30 AUG 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40862
AUA
BULBOSTYLIS CILIATIFOLIA (ELL.) FERN. var. COARCTATA (ELL.) KRAL
UWAL0005853 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69669
UWAL
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Ell.) Fern. var. coarctata (Ell.) Kral
UWAL0044261 Baldwin 11 Jul 2008 Larsen, H.S.
1649
UWAL
Bulbostylis coarctata (Elliott) Fernald
AUA000019972 Covington 26 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32130
AUA
BULBOSTYLIS CILIATIFOLIA (ELL.) FERN. var. COARCTATA (ELL.) KRAL
UWAL0003125 Sumter 02 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3883
UWAL
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Ell.) Fern. var. coarctata (Ell.) Kral
AUA000019973 Lee 22 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
31822
AUA
BULBOSTYLIS CILIATIFOLIA (ELL.) FERN. var. COARCTATA (ELL.) KRAL
UWAL0030552 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78100
UWAL
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Ell.) Fern. var. coarctata (Ell.) Kral
TROY000034502 Houston 25 Sep 1982 Robert Kral
69726
TROY
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald var. coarctata (Elliott) Kral
UWAL0019705 Montgomery 12 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25611
UWAL
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald var. coarctata (Elliott) Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: