Bolboschoenus robustus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
Common Name:Saltmarsh Bulrush; Seaside Club Rush; Sturdy Bulrush
Habitat:Salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Bolboschoenus
Species Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják - Saltmarsh Bulrush; Seaside Club Rush; Sturdy Bulrush

Citation

Citation Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják, Cas. Nár. Mus., Odd. Prír. 141: 63. 1972.
Basionym: Scirpus robustus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 56. 1814, based on S. maritimus Linnaeus var. macrostachyus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 32. 1803
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schoenoplectus robustus  Scirpus robustus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 56. 1814, based on S. maritimus Linnaeus var. macrostachyus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 32. 1803 
Scirpus maritimus var. macrostachyus    
Scirpus robustus SCIRPUS ROBUSTUS Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 56. 1814.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005295 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11436
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
UNA00023488 Mobile _ Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Sojak
AUA000028869 Mobile 4 JUN 1998 C. D. G.
VII 19
AUA
BOLBOSCHOENUS ROBUSTUS (PURSH) SOJAK
USAM000005294 Baldwin 09 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11411
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
USAM000005305 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7990
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
USAM000005297 Mobile 29 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12201
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
TROY000047325 Mobile 11 Oct 1975 Michel G. LeLong
8835
TROY
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
UNA00023489 Mobile 1 Jun 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6541
UNA
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Sojak
USAM000005293 Mobile 12 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11142
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
UWAL0035343 Mobile 02 Aug 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2678
UWAL
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
USAM000005301 Mobile 01 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12255
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
USAM000005298 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11436
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
UWAL0037947 Mobile 11 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8835
UWAL
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Sojak
USAM000005296 Mobile 29 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12201
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
TROY000047439 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 Michel G. LeLong
8121
TROY
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
UNA00023494 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Sojak
USAM000005306 Mobile 11 Oct 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8835
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
AUA000022401 Mobile 25 DEC 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8161
AUA
SCHOENOPLECTUS ROBUSTUS (PURSH) M.T. STRONG
USAM000005303 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7983
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
UWAL0037968 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7990
UWAL
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Sojak
USAM000005304 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8934
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
UWAL0044294 Baldwin 08 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
74
UWAL
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
AUA000028869 Mobile 4 Jun 1998 GUTHRIE, C. D.
VII 19
AUA
BOLBOSCHOENUS ROBUSTUS (PURSH) SOJAK
UNA00060485 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8161
UNA
Scirpus robustus Pursh
UWAL0003413 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5378
UWAL
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
UNA00023493 Mobile 11 Jun 1969 R. Kral
35268
UNA
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Sojak
TROY000031844 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5378
TROY
Schoenoplectus robustus (Pursh) M.T. Strong
UWAL0044295 Baldwin 17 Jul 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1494
UWAL
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
USAM000005300 Mobile 01 Jun 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10217
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
USAM000005299 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8121
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
UWAL0011947 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6582
UWAL
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják
USAM000005302 Mobile 29 Jul 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12201
USAM
Scirpus robustus Pursh
UWAL0037965 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7983
UWAL
Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Sojak
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: