Bolboschoenus novae-angliae

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bolboschoenus novae-angliae (Britton) S.G. Smith
Common Name:New England Bulrush; New England Club Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Bolboschoenus
Species Bolboschoenus novae-angliae (Britton) S.G. Smith - New England Bulrush; New England Club Rush

Citation

Citation Bolboschoenus novae-angliae (Britton) S. G. Smith, Brittonia. 47: 434. 1995
Basionym: Scirpus novae-angliae Britton in N. L. Britton and A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 509, fig. 627a. 1898.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus robustus var. novae-angliae  Scirpus novae-angliae Britton in N. L. Britton and A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 509, fig. 627a. 1898. 
Scirpus subterminalis var. cylindricus    
Schoenoplectus novae-angliae Schoenoplectus novae-angliae (Britt.) M.T. StrongScirpus novae-angliae Britton in N. L. Britton and A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 509, fig. 627a. 1898. 
Scirpus cylindricus    
Scirpus novae-angliae Scirpus novae-angliae Britton in N. L. Britton and A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 509, fig. 627a. 1898.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00001481 Mobile _-_-1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Schoenoplectus novae-angliae (Britton) M. T. Strong
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: