Bolboschoenus fluviatilis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Soják
Common Name:River Bulrush; River Club Rush
Habitat:Edges of moving and standing water habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Bolboschoenus
Species Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Soják - River Bulrush; River Club Rush

Citation

Citation Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Soják, Cas. Nár. Mus., Odd. Prír. 141: 62. 1972.
Basionym: Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus var. fluviatilis Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 324. 1836.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus maritimus var. fluviatilis Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus var. fluviatilis Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 324. 1836  
Schoenoplectus fluviatilis Schoenoplectus fluviatilis (Torr.) M.T. StrongScirpus maritimus Linnaeus var. fluviatilis Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 324. 1836 
Scirpus fluviatilis  Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus var. fluviatilis Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 324. 1836 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00009058 Mobile _ Jul 1870 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Sojak
UWAL0003412 Morgan 31 May 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12629
UWAL
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Soják
UWAL0003411 Morgan 31 May 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12629
UWAL
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torrey) Soják
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: