Tradescantia roseolens

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia roseolens Small
Common Name:Sandhill Spiderwort; Longleaf Spiderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia roseolens Small - Sandhill Spiderwort; Longleaf Spiderwort

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA ROSEOLENS Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 379. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Scrub S of Avon Park, 23 May 1921, Small s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tradescantia longifolia Tradescantia longifolia Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 233. 1897, non Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1894. FLORIDA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Coosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003517 Coosa 28 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4341
UWAL
Tradescantia roseolens Small
TROY000028443 Coosa 28 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4341
TROY
Tradescantia roseolens Small
SAMF0001666 Calhoun 08 Jul 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5516
SAMF
Tradescantia roseolens Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: