Tradescantia ernestiana

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia ernestiana E.S. Anderson & Woodson
Common Name:Ernest's Spiderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia ernestiana E.S. Anderson & Woodson - Ernest's Spiderwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, DeKalb, Jackson, Jefferson, Madison, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00011164 Jefferson 15 Apr 1979 Becky Banker
2103
AMAL
Tradescantia ernestiana E.S. Anderson & Woods
JSU106852 Madison 06 May 1973 Gurley, Jr., R.E.
s.n.
JSU
Tradescantia ernestiana E. S. Anderson & Woodson
JSU106853 Montgomery 31 Mar 1979 Owen, B.
s.n.
JSU
Tradescantia ernestiana E. S. Anderson & Woodson
UNA00036707 DeKalb 16 Apr 1965 David Zoellner
10
UNA
Tradescantia ernestiana E.S. Anderson & Woods.
UWAL0045836 Clay 23 Apr 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15233
UWAL
Tradescantia ernestiana E.S. Anderson & Woods.
AMAL00010477 DeKalb 01 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
974
AMAL
Tradescantia ernestiana E.S. Anderson & Woods
JSU106851 Jackson 08 Apr 1973 Cook, D.
s.n.
JSU
Tradescantia ernestiana E. S. Anderson & Woodson
UNA00036706 Tuscaloosa 10 Apr 1975 Michael Naughton
s.n.
UNA
Tradescantia ernestiana E.S. Anderson & Woods.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: