Commelina caroliniana

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina caroliniana Walter
Common Name:Indian Dayflower; Carolina Dayflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina caroliniana Walter - Indian Dayflower; Carolina Dayflower

Citation

Citation COMMELINA CAROLINIANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 68. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Faden, Taxon 38: 50. 1989; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 412. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina hasskarlii Commelina hasskarlii C. B. Clarke, Commelyn. Cyrtandr. Bengal. 13, t. 3. 1874. INDIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00000523 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13119
AMAL
Commelina caroliniana Walt.
TROY000044466 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13119
TROY
Commelina caroliniana Walter
UWAL0002183 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13119
UWAL
Commelina caroliniana Walt.
UWAL0033228 Montgomery 15 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27059
UWAL
Commelina caroliniana Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: