Commelina benghalensis

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Bengal Dayflower; Jio; Tropical Spiderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:COBE2
Plant Notes:A member of the Federal Noxious Weed List (24 May 2006).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus - Bengal Dayflower; Jio; Tropical Spiderwort

Citation

Citation COMMELINA BENGHALENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 41. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lholotype: LINN 65.16), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina benghalensis var. hirsuta Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus, var. hirsuta C. B. Clarke, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 160. 1881.  
Commelina canescens Commelina canescens Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 173. 1805.  
Commelina cucullata Commelina cucullata Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 176. 1771, nom. illegit.Commelina nervosa Burman f. 1768. 
Commelina delicatula Commelina delicatula Schlechtendal, in Regel, Gartenflora 3: 349, t. 104. 1853.  
Commelina kilimandscharica Commelina kilimandscharica K. Schumann, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C: 134. 1895.  
Commelina mollis Commelina mollis Jacquin, Collectanea 3: 235. 1791 ("1789").  
Commelina nervosa Commelina nervosa Burman f., Fl. Indica 18, t. 7(3). 1768. INDIA
Commelina procurrens Commelina procurrens Schlechtendal, Linnaea 24: 656. 1852.  
Commelina prostrata Commelina prostrata Regel, Gartenflora 17: 289, t. 592(1). 1868, non Kunth 1816.  
Commelina turbinata Commelina turbinata Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 171. 1805, nom. illegit.Commelina mollis Jacquin 1791. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00009569 Mobile 28 Oct 2004 Howard Horne
992
AMAL
Commelina benghalensis L.
UWAL0008616 Mobile 28 Oct 2004 Horne, Howard E.
0992
UWAL
Commelina benghalensis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: