Cuthbertia rosea

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small
Common Name:Piedmont Roseling; Common Roseling
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Cuthbertia
Species Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small - Piedmont Roseling; Common Roseling

Citation

Citation Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 237, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callisia graminifolia Callisia graminifolia (Rafinesque) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 38: 131. 1984 ("1983").Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque 1832. 
Phyodina rosea Phyodina rosea (Ventenat) Rohweder, Abh. Auslandsk., Reihe C, Naturwiss. 18: 151. 1956.Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Tradescantia graminifolia Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque, Atl. J. 148. 1832. FLORIDA
Tradescantia rosea var. pauciflora Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, var. pauciflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 88. 1837.Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque 1832. 
Tradescantia rosea var. typica Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, var. typica E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 112. 1935, nom. inadmiss.Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Tripogandra rosea Tripogandra rosea (Ventenat) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 153. 1942.Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Callisia rosea Callisia rosea (Vent.) D.R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 41(2): 409. 1986.Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Tradescantia rosea Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 24. 1801.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
51627 Russell 20 APR 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7340
AUA
CALLISIA ROSEA (VENT.) D.R. HUNT
UWAL0017916 Russell 19 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62068
UWAL
Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: