Canna glauca

Family:CANNACEAE
Species:Canna glauca Linnaeus
Common Name:Brazilian Arrow Wood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCANNACEAE - Canna family
Genus Canna
Species Canna glauca Linnaeus - Brazilian Arrow Wood

Citation

Citation CANNA GLAUCA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canna angustifolia Canna angustifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1. 1753.  
Canna glauca var. annaei Canna glauca Linnaeus, var. annaei Andre, Rev. Hort. 1861: 469. 1861.  
Canna glauca var. rubrolutea Canna glauca Linnaeus, var. rubrolutea Hooker, Bot. Mag. 62: t. 3437. 1835.  
Canna hassleriana Canna hassleriana Kraenzlin, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 14: 296. 1916. PARAGUAY
Canna lanceolata Canna lanceolata Loddiges ex Loudon, Hort. Brit. 1. 1830. BRAZIL

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Crenshaw

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000009985 Crenshaw 21 Jun 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
13996
TROY
Canna glauca Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: