Burmannia biflora

Family:BURMANNIACEAE
Species:Burmannia biflora Linnaeus
Common Name:Northern Bluethreads; Two Flower Burmannia; Violet Burmannia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBURMANNIACEAE - Burmannia family
Genus Burmannia
Species Burmannia biflora Linnaeus - Northern Bluethreads; Two Flower Burmannia; Violet Burmannia

Citation

Citation BURMANNIA BIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 287. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 248 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Jonker, Monogr. Burmann. 80. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tripterella coerulea Tripterella coerulea Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 43. 1816, nom. illegit.Burmannia biflora Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Houston, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00008365 Covington 29 Sep 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7579
UNA
Burmannia biflora L.
UNA00008360 Mobile _ Sep _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Burmannia biflora L.
TROY000009982 Covington 29 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66535
TROY
Burmannia biflora Linnaeus
AMAL00020886 Mobile 11 Sep 2014 Howard E. Horne
2726
AMAL
Burmannia biflora Linnaeus
AUA_ACC037641 Washington 17 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
578
AUA
BURMANNIA BIFLORA L.
AUA_ACC022571 Covington 14 NOV 1971 LITTLE, JACKIE A.
173
AUA
BURMANNIA BIFLORA L.
AUA_ACC055272 Houston 18 SEP 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8794
AUA
BURMANNIA BIFLORA L.
AUA_ACC037651 Baldwin 21 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
581
AUA
BURMANNIA BIFLORA L.
AMAL00012392 Covington 29 Sep 1980 R. Kral
66535
AMAL
Burmannia biflora Linnaeus
UWAL0033255 Houston 12 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27047
UWAL
Burmannia biflora Linnaeus
AMAL00019800 Mobile 22 Oct 2012 Howard E. Horne
1922
AMAL
Burmannia biflora Linnaeus
AUA_ACC039971 Escambia 2 NOV 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
AUA
BURMANNIA BIFLORA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: