Pistia stratiotes

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus
Common Name:Water Lettuce; Water Bonnet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PIST2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE - Arum family
Genus Pistia
Species Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus - Water Lettuce; Water Bonnet

Citation

Citation PISTIA STRATIOTES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 963. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Kerala: (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 11: t. 32. 1692). Lectotypified by Suresh et al., Taxon 32: 127. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apiospermum obcordatum Apiospermum obcordatum Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 351. 1853, nom. illegit.Pistia obcordata Schleiden 1838, nom. illegit.; Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus 1753. 
Limnonesis commutata Limnonesis commutata (Schleiden) Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 351-352. 1853.Pistia commutata Schleiden 1838. 
Limnonesis friedrichsthaliana Limnonesis friedrichsthaliana Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 351-352. 1853.  
Pistia aegyptiaca Pistia aegyptiaca Schleiden, Allg. Gartenzeitung 6: 19. 1838.  
Pistia aethiopica Pistia aethiopica Fenzl ex Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 354. 1853. ETHIOPIA
Pistia africana Pistia africana C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 240. 1851. SOUTH AFRICA
Pistia amazonica Pistia amazonica C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 240. 1851. BRAZIL
Pistia brasiliensis Pistia brasiliensis Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 356. 1853. BRAZIL
Pistia commutata Pistia commutata Schleiden, Allg. Gartenzeitung 6: 20. 1838.  
Pistia crispata Pistia crispata Blume, Rumphia 1: 78. 1836.  
Pistia cumingii Pistia cumingii Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 356. 1853.  
Pistia gardneri Pistia gardneri Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 356. 1853. BRAZIL
Pistia horkeliana Pistia horkeliana Miquel, Linnaea 18: 81. 1844. SURINAM
Pistia leprieurii Pistia leprieurii Blume, Rumphia 1: 79. 1836.  
Pistia linguaeformis Pistia linguaeformis Blume, Rumphia 1: 78. 1836.  
Pistia minor Pistia minor Blume, Rumphia 1: 78. 1836.  
Pistia natalensis Pistia natalensis Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 354. 1853.  
Pistia obcordata Pistia obcordata Schleiden, Allg. Gartenzeitung 6: 20. 1838, nom. illegit.Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus 1753. 
Pistia occidentalis Pistia occidentalis Blume, Rumphia 1: 79. 1836. BARBADOS: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 2(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Acevedo-Rodríguez & Nicolson, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 44. 2005.
Pistia schleideniana Pistia schleideniana Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 356. 1853.  
Pistia spathulata Pistia spathulata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 162. 1803.  
Pistia stratiotes var. spathulata Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus, var. spathulata (Michaux) Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 214. 1878.Pistia spathulata Michaux 1803. 
Pistia stratiotes var. obcordata Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus, var. obcordata Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 214. 1878, nom. inadmiss.Pistia obcordata Schleiden 1838, nom. illegit.; Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus 1753. 
Pistia texensis Pistia texensis Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 356. 1853. TEXAS
Pistia turpinii Pistia turpinii Blume, Rumphia 1: 79. 1836.  
Pistia weigeltiana Pistia weigeltiana C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 240. 1851. SURINAM
Zala asiatica Zala asiatica Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 405. 1790, nom. illegit.Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Conecuh, Coosa, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0000211 Shelby 30 Nov 2003 Howell, W. Mike
s.n.
SAMF
Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus
UWAL0037812 Coosa 17 Sep 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15035
UWAL
Pistia stratiotes L.
AMAL00000065 Conecuh 25 Dec 2002 A. R. Diamond
13766
AMAL
Pistia stratiotes L.
TROY000009937 Coffee s.d. Brian H. Martin
s.n.
TROY
Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus
UWAL0038136 Shelby 07 Oct 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15080
UWAL
Pistia stratiotes L.
UWAL0038128 Shelby 01 Oct 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15070
UWAL
Pistia stratiotes L.
UNA00060373 Conecuh 25 Dec 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13766
UNA
Pistia stratiotes L.
TROY000009938 Conecuh 25 Dec 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13766
TROY
Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus
63031AUA_ACC Conecuh 25 DEC 2002 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
13766
AUA
PISTIA STRATIOTES L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: