Helanthium tenellum

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Helanthium tenellum (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith
Common Name:Mud Babies; Dwarf Burhead
Habitat:Marshes and pond margins especially in calcareous regions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Mud Babies is an herbaceous annual in the Water-Plantain family (Alismataceae). It can be found in the southern third of Alabama. Mud Babies grow both submerged and emerged along the margins of sinkhole ponds and depression ponds. It is an annual growing 2-4 inches in height with a fibrous root system. Leaves form a basal rosette. The leaves are petiolate, linear to lanceolate or ovate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. The leaves of submerged plants may lack an expanded blade portion. Flowers are produced in umbels. The peduncles are round. Each umbel has 4-6 flowers. Each flower has 3 white petals, 9 stamens, and 15-20 pistils. The fruit is a flattened beaked achene. Mud Babies is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G3 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Helanthium
Species Helanthium tenellum (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith - Mud Babies; Dwarf Burhead

Citation

Citation HELANTHIUM TENELLUM (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States, ed. 2. 54. 1905.
Basionym: Echinodorus parvulus Engelm. 1856.
Type: BRAZIL: Minae Gerais: Buritihaes, Contendas, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma tenellum Alisma tenellum Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1600. 1830. BRAZIL: Minae Gerais: Buritihaes, Contendas, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.
Echinodorus parvulus Echinodorus parvulus Engelm. Manual (ed. 2) 438. 1856. Missouri: pond in hills W of St. Louis, Englenman s.n. (MO; IT:K)
Echinodorus tenellus chinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.)Buchenau, Index Crit. Butom. Alism. Jancag. 21. 1868. Alisma tenellum Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1830.BRAZIL: Minae Gerais: Buritihaes, Contendas, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.
Helianthium parvulum Helianthium parvulum (Engelmann) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 45. 1909.Echinodorus parvulus Engelmann 1856. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Covington, Escambia, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000009861 Houston 12 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11187
TROY
Echinodorus parvulus Engelmann
TROY000046154 Covington 08 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25604
TROY
Helanthium tenellum (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith
UNA00056046 Barbour 7 Jul 1998 John R. MacDonald
11611
UNA
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
AUA000026246 Escambia 14 AUG 2008 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2090
AUA
ECHINODORUS TENELLUS (MART.) BUCH.
AUA000026245 Covington 13 JUL 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8484
AUA
ECHINODORUS TENELLUS (MART.) BUCH.
UNA00050909 Houston 4 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11345
UNA
Echinodorus parvulus Engelm.
UNA00050295 Houston 12 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11187
UNA
Echinodorus parvulus Engelm.
UWAL0015519 Covington 13 Oct 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8665
UWAL
Helanthium tenellum Britt.
UWAL0037796 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8484
UWAL
Helanthium tenellum (Mart. Ex Schult. & Schult. F.) Britton
UNA00050902 Covington 30 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11563
UNA
Echinodorus parvulus Engelm.
UNA00021623 Houston 10 Oct 1973 R. Kral
52349
UNA
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
UWAL0017671 Covington 10 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25604
UWAL
Helanthium tenellum (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith
UNA00024474 Covington 29 Sep 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7578
UNA
Echinodorus tenellus (Mart.) Buch.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: