Alisma subcordatum

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
Common Name:American Water Plantain; Southern Water Plantain
Habitat:Margins of flowing and standing water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Alisma
Species Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque - American Water Plantain; Southern Water Plantain

Citation

Citation Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque, Medical Repository. hexade 2, 5:354. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma parviflorum    
Alisma plantago-aquatica ssp. subcordatum Alisma plantago-aquatica L. ssp. subcordatum (Raf.) Hultén  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Colbert, Etowah, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Morgan, Randolph, Shelby, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00024369 Jackson 2 Aug 1978 L. J. Davenport
733
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
AMAL00019426 Calhoun 25 Jul 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7472
AMAL
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
UNAF0000158 Lauderdale 07 Jul 1977 Allen, Debbie
s.n.
UNAF
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
AUA000028206 Limestone 16 JUN 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP1169
AUA
ALISMA SUBCORDATUM RAF.
UNA00024352 Shelby 30 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7306
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
JSU109819 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10088
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
AMAL00013683 Cherokee 26 Jul 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12506
AMAL
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
JSU109611 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
853
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109817 Clay 01 Jul 1993 J. M. Ballard
2868
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UNA00024374 Limestone 1 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6794
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
JSU109821 Lawrence 03 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5656
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UNA00024373 Mobile _ Jun _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
AMAL00000006 Madison 24 Aug 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
871
AMAL
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
UNAF0000159 Lauderdale 10 Jul 1977 Bentley, Gerald
s.n.
UNAF
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
AUA000026222 Cherokee 26 JUL 2006 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12506
AUA
ALISMA SUBCORDATUM RAF.
UNA00024351 Morgan 22 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1049
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
TROY000024687 Cherokee 26 Jul 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12506
TROY
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UNAF0000161 Lauderdale 15 Jul 1979 Simpson, W.H.
s.n.
UNAF
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109816 Clay 01 Jul 1993 J. M. Ballard
2868
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UNA00024372 Limestone 1 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6794
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
UWAL0035100 Morgan 10 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7979
UWAL
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109820 Lawrence 03 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5656
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109823 Madison 07 Oct 1995 S. J. Threlkeld
107
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109609 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
895
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109818 Etowah 31 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2926
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UWAL0017307 Lawrence 08 Jul 2014 England, J. Kevin
5047
UWAL
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
AMAL00019483 Randolph 27 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2829
AMAL
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
UNA00024371 Calhoun 25 Jul 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7472
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
UWAL0003461 Cherokee 26 Jul 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12506
UWAL
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
AMAL00019427 Calhoun 18 Jul 1994 J. M. Ballard
4140
AMAL
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
TROY000024688 Morgan 22 Jul 1980 Russel A. Meigs
1049
TROY
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
AUA000026223 Colbert 30 JUL 1981 HENDERSON, T.
303
AUA
ALISMA SUBCORDATUM RAF.
AUA000028205 Limestone 16 JUN 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP1169
AUA
ALISMA SUBCORDATUM RAF.
UNA00024353 Shelby 30 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7306
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
JSU109824 Marshall 13 Sep 1991 D. D. Spaulding
888
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UWAL0014436 Colbert 26 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
5016
UWAL
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
AMAL00010008 Madison 25 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2690
AMAL
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
UNAF0000160 Lauderdale 12 Jul 1973 GMW
s.n.
UNAF
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
AUA000026221 Calhoun 5 AUG 1973 SPENCER, S. K.
152
AUA
ALISMA SUBCORDATUM RAF.
TROY000043064 Lawrence 08 Jul 2014 J. Kevin England
5047
TROY
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UNAF0000162 Lawrence 25 Jun 1992 Smith, Daphne
s.n.
UNAF
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109610 Calhoun 20 Jul 1995 S. E. Hruska
796
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109612 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 C. L. Lawler
853
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109815 Cherokee 02 Sep 1997 J. M. Ballard
7622
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
JSU109814 Calhoun 15 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11453
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UNA00024370 Lawrence 1 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6813
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
JSU109822 Lawrence 03 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5656
JSU
Alisma subcordatum Rafinesque
UNA00012574 Tuscaloosa 1 Jul 1879 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: