Yucca recurvifolia

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury
Common Name:Curve Leaf Yucca; Soft Leaf Yucca
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:YURE2
Plant Notes:Mound-Lily Yucca is a native tree-like or shrub-like perennial with a fibrous trunk. It is in the Century-Plant family (Agavaceae). Mound-Lily Yucca can be found throughout Alabama. It occurs on dunes, around old home sites, along fence rows, and in dry, sandy woods. It is a perennial forming colonies from rhizomes. The stems are erect,thick, fibrous, and sparingly branched. Stems are from 6-10 feet in height. Leaves are spirally arranged on the stem, with the lower portion of the stem skirted with old, dead leaves. Leaves are lanceolate, glabrous, glaucous when young, spine tipped, with entire or minutely toothed margins. The leaves have a narrow brown or yellow band along the margin. Young leaves are stiffly erect, older leaves tending to be flexible and bend near the middle. Flowers are produced in a narrow terminal panicle. Individual flowers are globose to campanulate, with 6 creamy white tepals. The tepals may be greenish or purplish on the outer surface. The fruit is an indehiscent, ribbed, leathery berry. Seed are thin, papery, and black in color. Mound-Lily Yucca is available from nurseries. It prefers a dry, sandy soil in full sun. Plants should be located where the sharp leaf tips are not a hazard.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAGAVACEAE - Century-Plant family
Genus Yucca
Species Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury - Curve Leaf Yucca; Soft Leaf Yucca

Citation

Citation Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 31. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Yucca gloriosa var. recurvifolia Yucca gloriosa Linnaeus, var. recurvifolia (Salisbury) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 39. 1873.Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury 1806. 
Yucca recurva Yucca recurva Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 69. 1812, nom. illegit..Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury 1806. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Calhoun, Coffee, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Marengo, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2013 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018136 Limestone 25 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5427
UWAL
Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury
TROY000026085 Crenshaw 04 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19891
TROY
Yucca gloriosa Linnaeus var. recurvifolia (Salisbury) Engelmann
JSU109608 Jackson 04 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1961
JSU
Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury
UWAL0017403 Marengo 18 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4406
UWAL
Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury
AUA_ACC073181 Limestone 25 APR 2015 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
5427
AUA
YUCCA RECURVIFOLIA SALISB.
AUA_ACC037875 Baldwin 28 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
634
AUA
YUCCA RECURVIFOLIA SALISB.
TROY000043539 Lawrence 29 Aug 2013 J. Kevin England
4502
TROY
Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury
TROY000044012 Limestone 25 Apr 2015 J. Kevin England
5427
TROY
Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury
AMAL00016443 Conecuh 02 Sep 2006 A. R. Diamond
16842
AMAL
Yucca gloriosa L.
UWAL0012823 Lawrence 29 Aug 2013 England, J. Kevin
4502
UWAL
Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury
TROY000009857 Conecuh 02 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16842
TROY
Yucca gloriosa Linnaeus
TROY000033013 Butler 31 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22398
TROY
Yucca gloriosa Linnaeus var. recurvifolia (Salisbury) Engelmann
UNA00065686 Conecuh 2 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16842
UNA
Yucca gloriosa L.
JSU109607 Calhoun 05 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1368
JSU
Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury
AUA_ACC057043 Pike 3 SEP 1997 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11091
AUA
YUCCA RECURVIFOLIA SALISB.
TROY000009856 Coffee 09 May 2000 Brian H. Martin
706
TROY
Yucca gloriosa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: