Sanicula trifoliata

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Sanicula trifoliata Bicknell
Common Name:Large Fruit Black Snakeroot; Beaked Sanicle
Habitat:Mixed deciduous forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SATR4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula trifoliata Bicknell - Large Fruit Black Snakeroot; Beaked Sanicle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Elmore, Hale, Jackson, Lee, Macon, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000029082 Cherokee 5 MAY 1972 HALE, A. R.
126
AUA
SANICULA TRIFOLIATA BICKN.
AUA000029085 Lee 12 MAY 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
217-69
AUA
SANICULA TRIFOLIATA BICKN.
UNA00038192 Hale 16 May 1966 Sherrie E. Maginness
261
UNA
Sanicula trifoliata Bickn.
AUA000029086 Macon 24 JUN 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
232-69
AUA
SANICULA TRIFOLIATA BICKN.
AUA000029083 Elmore 27 JUN 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
250-69
AUA
SANICULA TRIFOLIATA BICKN.
UWAL0033812 Madison 27 Jul 2015 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Sanicula trifoliata Bicknell
UNA00038108 DeKalb 8 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1137
UNA
Sanicula trifoliata Bickn.
SAMF0005944 Jackson 02 Jun 2006 Davenport, L. J.
3435
SAMF
Sanicula trifoliata Bicknell
AUA000029084 Lee 1 JUL 1971 BURDETT, R. A.
094
AUA
SANICULA TRIFOLIATA BICKN.
UNA00038113 Morgan 9 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
490
UNA
Sanicula trifoliata Bickn.
UNA00038197 DeKalb 2 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
754
UNA
Sanicula trifoliata Bickn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: