Viola striata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola striata Aiton
Common Name:Striped Cream Violet; Cream White Violet; Creamy Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIST3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola striata Aiton - Striped Cream Violet; Cream White Violet; Creamy Violet

Citation

Citation Viola striata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 290. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Coosa, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Morgan, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1881 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU137943 Cleburne 16 Apr 1968 Stuart, Martha
s.n.
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
AUA_ACC_3522 Lee 1 May 1952 Davis, Donald E.
AUA
Viola Striata Ait.
UNA00011594 Winston 02 May 1881 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
UNA00053735 Blount 22 Mar 1997 Keener, Brian R.
57
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
UWAL0001072 Winston 25 May 1993 Bryson, Charles T.
12369
UWAL
Viola striata Aiton
UNA00011584 Lawrence 29 Apr 1977 Haynes, Robert R.
6164
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
JSU137942 Calhoun 16 Mar 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
111
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
JSU137951 Jackson 20 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2707
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
TROY000036591 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6981
TROY
Viola striata Aiton
JSU137946 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1723
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
JSU137952 Limestone 01 Mar 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00336
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
UNA00072264 Coosa 27 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP$2243
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
TROY000031831 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5849
TROY
Viola striata Aiton
UNA00011574 Morgan 24 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
624
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
JSU137953 Madison 16 Apr 1996 Hruska, Susan E.
1020
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
UNA00011599 Clay 30 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
ALNHS00000625 Jackson 17 Mar 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-53
ALNHS
Viola striata Ait.
JSU137950 Jackson 04 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6107
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
UWAL0009737 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6981
UWAL
Viola striata Ait.
JSU137947 Jackson 01 Jun 1993 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
JSU137941 Calhoun 22 Apr 1970 Borden, Morris
s.n.
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
JSU137948 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA57
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
UNA00053814 Blount 13 May 1997 Keener, Brian R.
163
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
ALNHS00001766 Coosa 30 Apr 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#945
ALNHS
Viola striata Ait.
UNA00011579 Winston 30 Apr 1977 Davenport, Lawrence J.
49
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
USAM000015273 Morgan 05 Apr 1976 Hardin, E.D.
s.n.
USAM
Viola striata Aiton
JSU137945 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA57
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
UNA00011589 Lawrence 26 Apr 1977 Haynes, Robert R.
6153
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
UWAL0052014 Madison 11 Apr 2021 England, J. Kevin
11934
UWAL
Viola striata Aiton
AUA_ACC_14113 Cleburne 16 Apr 1968 O'Neal, Judy
AUA
Viola Striata Ait.
JSU137949 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA57
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
UWAL0004492 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5849
UWAL
Viola striata Ait.
JSU137944 Cleburne 08 Apr 1970 Tinney, Peggy
s.n.
JSU
Viola striata Aiton
ALNHS00006460 Madison 01 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4523
ALNHS
Viola striata Ait.
UNA00064729 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2692
UNA
Viola striata Ait.
AUA_ACC_72748 Jackson 17 Mar 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC53
AUA
Viola Striata Ait.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: