Viola sagittata var. ovata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Ovate Leaf Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VISAO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray - Ovate Leaf Violet

Citation

Citation Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torr. & A. Gray, A Flora of North America: 1(1): 138. 1838.
Basionym: Viola ovata Nuttall, The Genera of North American Plants 1: 148. 1818.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola ovata Viola ovata Nuttall, The Genera of North American Plants 1: 148. 1818.  
Viola ×abundans    
Viola ×erratica    
Viola fimbriatula    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Clay, DeKalb, Jackson, Lawrence, Marshall, Morgan, Randolph, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU137716 Blount 31 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7855
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137726 Randolph 29 Mar 1984 C. F. Nixon
646
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137720 DeKalb 19 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15190
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137724 Marshall 05 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1301
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137721 Jackson 27 Mar 1998 K. R. Brodeur
402
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137725 Morgan 27 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7703
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
TROY000024527 Walker 09 Apr 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12233
TROY
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137722 Lawrence 27 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16432
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137718 Clay 17 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3989
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137717 Cherokee 24 Mar 1984 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137719 DeKalb 12 Apr 1987 Erik Alford
099
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
JSU137723 Marshall 05 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1302
JSU
Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nuttall) Torrey & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: