Viola egglestonii

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola egglestonii Brainerd
Common Name:Cedar Glade Violet; Tennessee Violet; Eggleston's Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola egglestonii Brainerd - Cedar Glade Violet; Tennessee Violet; Eggleston's Violet

Citation

Citation Viola egglestonii Brainerd, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37(11): 526–527, pl. 34–35. 1910.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola septemloba ssp. egglestonii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Franklin, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037032 Franklin 16 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7190
UWAL
Viola egglestonii Brainerd
UWAL0004486 Marshall 15 Mar 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1807
UWAL
Viola egglestonii Brainerd
UWAL0034593 Colbert 02 Apr 1984 Kral, R.
71177
UWAL
Viola egglestonii Brainerd
UNAF0001786 Colbert 22 Mar 2008 Webb, David H.
6716
UNAF
Viola egglestonii Brainerd
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: