Viola canadensis

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola canadensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Canadian Violet; Canadian White Violet; Tall White Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VICA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola canadensis Linnaeus - Canadian Violet; Canadian White Violet; Tall White Violet

Citation

Citation Viola canadensis L., Sp. Pl. 2: 936. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Butler, Calhoun, Chambers, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lowndes, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU137331 Calhoun 30 Mar 1953 Charles R. Smith
s.n.
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
JSU137339 Jackson 28 Mar 1976 T. A. Atkinson
961
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00011278 DeKalb 28 Apr 1979 L. J. Davenport
1062
UNA
Viola canadensis L.
UWAL0002099 Lowndes 20 May 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21348
UWAL
Viola canadensis L.
UWAL0004421 Tuscaloosa 19 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4066
UWAL
Viola canadensis L.
TROY000037395 Butler 17 Mar 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23830
TROY
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
JSU137341 Tuscaloosa 02 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1145
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
UWAL0004419 Butler 19 Mar 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20530
UWAL
Viola canadensis L.
TROY000024085 Butler 19 Mar 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20530
TROY
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
JSU137334 DeKalb 01 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
987
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
TROY000031648 Lowndes 20 May 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21348
TROY
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
JSU137340 Tuscaloosa 02 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8057
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
JSU137336 DeKalb 26 Apr 1972 R. David Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
JSU137330 Calhoun 20 Apr 1954 Gerald A. Poore
s.n.
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
JSU137335 DeKalb 01 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7945
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
TROY000024486 Etowah 08 Apr 1995 L. M. Hodge
4128
TROY
Viola canadensis Linnaeus var. canadensis
TROY000044830 Autauga 02 Mar 2017 Matthew R. Parker
367
TROY
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00011279 DeKalb 11 Apr 1964 Carol J. Brooks
16
UNA
Viola canadensis L.
JSU137338 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7643
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
UWAL0004420 Tuscaloosa 05 Apr 2006 Skinner, Angie
0062
UWAL
Viola canadensis L.
JSU137333 Chambers 27 Apr 1954 J. T. Edge
s.n.
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00011268 Tuscaloosa 9 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2051
UNA
Viola canadensis L. var. scopulorum Gray
JSU137337 Jackson 04 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6044
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
TROY000028647 Tuscaloosa 19 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4066
TROY
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00065856 DeKalb 27 Apr 1979 R. Kral
63416
UNA
Viola canadensis L.
53471 Jackson 11 APR 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1944
AUA
VIOLA CANADENSIS L.
JSU137332 Chambers 27 Apr 1954 J. T. Edge
s.n.
JSU
Viola canadensis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: