Viola blanda

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola blanda Willdenow
Common Name:Sweet White Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIBL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola blanda Willdenow - Sweet White Violet

Citation

Citation Viola blanda Willdenow, Hortus Berolinensis pl. 24. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola blanda var. palustriformis    
Viola incognita    
Viola leconteana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Lawrence, Lee, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU137329 Calhoun 27 Mar 1954 Botany Class
s.n.
JSU
Viola blanda Willdenow
SAMF0002566 Winston 07 May 1959 McCullough, H. A.
s.n.
SAMF
Viola blanda Willdenow
UWAL0031367 Winston 13 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4788
UWAL
Viola blanda Willdenow
UNA00065349 Winston 29 Apr 2005 Kevin England
282
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
UNA00011233 Tuscaloosa 10 Apr 1872 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
UNA00025370 Winston 8 Apr 1967 B. Bolin
s.n.
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
UNA00011498 Lawrence 26 Apr 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6140
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
14756 Lee 11 APR 1969 HARMON, CRYSTAL
085
AUA
VIOLA BLANDA WILLD.
UNA00065252 Lawrence 8 Apr 2003 Kevin England
358
UNA
Viola blanda Willd.
UWAL0004485 Winston 12 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1917
UWAL
Viola blanda Willd.
TROY000024484 Winston 05 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11712
TROY
Viola blanda Willdenow var. blanda
UNA00061221 Lawrence 5 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11712
UNA
Viola blanda Willd. var. blanda
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: