Sanicula marilandica

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
Common Name:Maryland Black Snakeroot; Maryland Sanicle
Habitat:Mixed deciduous forests, woodland margins, and stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAMA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus - Maryland Black Snakeroot; Maryland Sanicle

Citation

Citation SANICULA MARILANDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 235. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 28 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 92: 171-172. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caucalis marilandica Caucalis marilandica (Linnaeus) Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 110. 1767.Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanicula canadensis var. marilandica Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus, var. marilandica (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 5: 497. 1889.Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanicula marilandica var. petiolulata Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus, var. petiolulata Fernald, Rhodora 40: 448, t. 527. 1938. VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Ca. 7 mi. S of Franklin, 7-8 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7553 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH).
Sanicula marilandica var. borealis Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus, var. borealis Fernald, Rhodora 28: 220. 1926. CANADA: Quebec: Near mouth of Dartmouth River, 26-27 Aug 1904, Collins et al. s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Blount, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clarke, Dale, DeKalb, Houston, Lawrence, Lee, Madison, Marshall, Montgomery, Shelby, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU118380 Cherokee 15 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
UNA00038196 Madison 23 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
627
UNA
Sanicula marilandica L. var. petiolulata Fern.
UNA00038107 Shelby 9 May 1981 Charles N. Horn
264
UNA
Sanicula marilandica L.
UWAL0043693 Baldwin 14 Apr 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1480
UWAL
Sanicula marilandica L.
UNA00038186 Marshall 3 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7928
UNA
Sanicula marilandica L.
UNA00038162 Autauga s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sanicula marilandica L.
JSU118379 Calhoun 9 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
TROY000036607 Blount 16 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5328
TROY
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
AUA000029055 Lee 18 MAY 1957 EARL B. MINTON
AUA
SANICULA MARILANDICA L.
UWAL0010920 Houston 05 Apr 2007 Kral, R.
97844
UWAL
Sanicula marilandica L.
UNA00038176 Clarke 24 Apr 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sanicula marilandica L.
UWAL0032149 Houston 07 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26309
UWAL
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
UNA00038171 Clarke 28 Apr 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sanicula marilandica L.
TROY000040648 Montgomery 24 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25361
TROY
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
TROY000014337 Tallapoosa 20 May 2006 Terry Wayne Barger
242
TROY
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
UNA00038181 Tuscaloosa _-_-1877 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Sanicula marilandica L.
TROY000041993 Houston 07 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26309
TROY
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
UWAL0010301 Blount 16 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5328
UWAL
Sanicula marilandica L.
AUA000029053 Dale 24 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8291
AUA
SANICULA MARILANDICA L.
UWAL0016360 Montgomery 24 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25361
UWAL
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
JSU118381 Marshall 18 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
TROY000017448 Tallapoosa 12 May 2006 Terry Wayne Barger
420
TROY
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
UNA00023875 Lawrence 26 Jun 1989 Dennis Harding
s.n.
UNA
Sanicula marilandica L.
AUA000029054 DeKalb 26 JUN 1977 QUENELLE, M. A.
43
AUA
SANICULA MARILANDICA L.
TROY000014336 Butler 21 Jun 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17723
TROY
Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: