Clerodendrum indicum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clerodendrum indicum (Linnaeus) Kuntze
Common Name:Turk's Turbin; Tube Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Turk's Turbin is an introduced herbaceous to semi-woody (in our area) shrub in the Mint family (Lamiaceae). It is native to China, India, and Southeast Asia. In Alabama in can be found in the southern third of the state. Turk's Turbin grows around old home sites, on roadsides, and along fence rows. Unbranched hollow stems reach a height of 6-15 feet. The root system is a rhizome and produces suckers along its length. Leaves occur in whorls of 3-5 along the stem. The leaves are sessile, lanceolate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. Flowers are produced in a terminal thyrse. Individual flowers are on bracteate peduncles up to 2 inches long. The calyx is 5 lobed and densely glandular. The corolla is funnelform, cream in color, with five lobes. It is curved and drooping with a tube up to 8 inches in length. The stamens are reddish in color and long exserted. The flowers are aromatic and are pollinated by Sphinx moths. The fruit is a deep blue 2-4 lobed drupe. As the fruit matures, the calyx enlarges and becomes dark red and leathery. The blue fruit against the red calyx looks like a flower. Turk's Turbin is sometimes planted as an ornamental. It is available from nurseries that sell tropical plants. Turk's Turbin prefers a sandy, well-draining soil in full sun. It does best in a protected area with a southern or western exposure. It can become aggressive with its long creeping rhizomes. Turk's Turbin has been used medicinally in Asia to treat infections, asthma, and eating disorders.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Clerodendrum
Species Clerodendrum indicum (Linnaeus) Kuntze - Turk's Turbin; Tube Flower

Citation

Citation CLERODENDRUM INDICUM (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 506. 1891.
Basionym: Siphonanthus indicus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Amman, Comment. Acad. Sci. Imp. Petropol. 8: t. 15. 1741). Lectotypified by Moldenke & A. Moldenke, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 4: 427. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clerodendrum mite Clerodendrum mite (Linnaeus) Vatke, Linnaea 43: 537. 1882.Ovieda mitis Linnaeus 1763. 
Clerodendrum longicolle Clerodendrum longicolle G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 217. 1818.  
Clerodendrum siphonanthus Clerodendrum siphonanthus R. Brown, in Aiton f., Hortus Kew. 4: 65. 1812.  
Clerodendrum verticillatum Clerodendrum verticillatum D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 102. 1825.  
Ovieda mitis Ovieda mitis L., Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 889. 1763. INDONESIA: Java
Siphonanthus angustifolius Siphonanthus angustifolius Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 606. 1798.  
Siphonanthus indicus Siphonanthus indicus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 109. 1753. Without data (lectotype: Amman, Comment. Acad. Sci. Imp. Petropol. 8: t. 15. 1741). Lectotypified by Moldenke & A. Moldenke, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 4: 427. 1983.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC051948 Escambia 3 SEP 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6333
AUA
CLERODENDRUM INDICUM (L.) KUNTZE
TROY000044479 Baldwin 31 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13127
TROY
Clerodendrum indicum (Linnaeus) Kuntze
UWAL0002191 Baldwin 31 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13127
UWAL
Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze
TROY000009555 Escambia 09 Jul 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11814
TROY
Clerodendrum indicum (Linnaeus) Kuntze
TROY000045408 Escambia 22 Aug 2003 Alfred Schotz
1917
TROY
Clerodendrum indicum (Linnaeus) Kuntze
UWAL0042967 Baldwin 13 Sep 2005 Larsen, H.S.
1418
UWAL
Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze
AUA_ACC070556 Baldwin 31 OCT 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13127
AUA
CLERODENDRUM INDICUM (L.) KUNTZE
UWAL0002192 Baldwin 31 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13127
UWAL
Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze
UNA00056226 Coffee 20 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12049
UNA
Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze
UWAL0016229 Escambia 27 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24673
UWAL
Clerodendrum indicum (Linnaeus) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: