Clerodendrum bungei

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clerodendrum bungei Steudel
Common Name:Rose Glory Bower; Cashmere Bouquet; Mexicali Rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Rose Glory Bower is an introduced woody shrub in the Mint family (Lamiaceae). It is native to China. Rose Glory Bower is cultivated as an ornamental and sometimes persists or escapes from cultivation. It can be found on roadsides, on vacant lots, and in disturbed woodlands. It is a woody shrub reaching 3-6 feet in height. The stems are round, green or brown in color, rarely branched, and have conspicuous lenticles. New plants are formed from root suckers, sometimes spreading aggressively and forming large clones. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, ovate in outline, and toothed along the margin. The leaves are sparsely pubescent with glandular and non-glandular hairs. There are several round glands near the base of the leaf. The leaves have a malodorous smell when crushed. Fragrant flowers are produced in terminal flat-topped cymes. The corolla is salverform and pink, reddish, or purple in color. The fruit is a drupe. Rose Glory Bower is available from nurseries or it can be propagated from root suckers or cuttings. It prefers a moist soil in full to partial sun, but is drought tolerant once established. Rose Glory Bower is sometimes recommended as a nectar plant for butterflies.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Clerodendrum
Species Clerodendrum bungei Steudel - Rose Glory Bower; Cashmere Bouquet; Mexicali Rose

Citation

Citation CLERODENDRUM BUNGEI Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 382. 1840.
Basionym: Clerodendrum foetidum Bunge 1833, non D. Don 1825.
Type: CHINA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clerodendrum yatschuense Clerodendrum yatschuense H. Winkler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 12: 474. 1922. CHINA
Pavetta esquirolii Pavetta esquirolii H. Lev., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 178. 1914. CHINA
Clerodendrum foetidum Clerodendrum foetidum Bunge, Enum. Pl. China Bor. 52. 1833, non D. Don 1825. CHINA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016570 Calhoun 07 Oct 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13872
UWAL
Clerodendrum bungei Steud.
USAM000015144 Mobile 28 Aug 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9447
USAM
Clerodendrum bungei Steudel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: