Valeriana pauciflora

Family:VALERIANACEAE
Species:Valeriana pauciflora Michx.
Common Name:Large Flower Valerian; Pink Valerian; Long Tube Valerian
Habitat:Rich limestone woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Very rare in Alabama occurring the northeastern Counties that border Tennessee.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVALERIANACEAE - Valerian family
Genus Valeriana
Species Valeriana pauciflora Michx. - Large Flower Valerian; Pink Valerian; Long Tube Valerian

Citation

Citation Valeriana pauciflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 18. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032842 Jackson 12 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5967
TROY
Valeriana pauciflora Michaux
JSU136482 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6059
JSU
Valeriana pauciflora Michaux
UWAL0002476 Jackson 12 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5967
UWAL
Valeriana pauciflora Michaux
SAMF0005833 Jackson 12 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5967
SAMF
Valeriana pauciflora Michaux
JSU136484 Madison 20 Apr 1997 Alfred Schotz
1492
JSU
Valeriana pauciflora Michaux
JSU136483 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6059
JSU
Valeriana pauciflora Michaux
70503 Jackson 12 MAY 2010 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5967
AUA
VALERIANA PAUCIFLORA MICHAUX
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: