Urtica gracilis

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Urtica gracilis Aiton
Common Name:American Stinging Nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica gracilis Aiton - American Stinging Nettle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis    
Urtica dioica var. procera    
Urtica procera    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00031258 Winston s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Urtica dioica L. subsp. gracilis (Ait.) Seland.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: