Pilea microphylla

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
Common Name:Rockweed; Artillery Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PIMI2
Plant Notes:Artillery Weed is an introduced herbaceous perennial (annual in our area) in the Nettle family (Urticaceae). It is native from Florida south through Central and South America to Brazil. It has naturalized in tropical and subtropical areas worldwide. In Alabama in can be found statewide. Artillery Weed is a small plant rarely reaching more than a few inches tall. The stems are succulent, light green in color, glabrous, and many branched. The stems are arching or erect. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, spatulate to obovate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. Flowers are produced in compact axillary cymes. The unisexual flowers are produced in the same cyme. Staminate flowers have 4 yellowish-green tepals and 4 stamens. Pistillate flowers have 3 yellowish-green tepals. Pollen is explosively discharged into the air, giving this plant the common name of “Artillery Weed”. The fruit is an achene. Artillery Weed is sometimes cultivated as a terrarium plant or as a warm season ground cover. It is readily available from nurseries. Artillery Weed prefers a moist, peaty soil and a semi-shaded location. It is often a greenhouse weed and occurs frequently in pots with other ornamentals.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Pilea
Species Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann - Rockweed; Artillery Weed

Citation

Citation PILEA MICROPHYLLA (Linnaeus) Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 296. 1851.
Basionym: Parietaria microphylla Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 93(2). 1707). Lectotypified by R. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 84. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adicea microphylla Adicea microphylla (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 622. 1891.Parietaria microphylla Linnaeus 1759. 
Adicea microphylla var. trianthemoides Adicea microphylla (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. trianthemoides (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 622. 1891.Urtica trianthemoides Swartz 1797. 
Parietaria microphylla Parietaria microphylla Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1308. 1759. JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 93(2). 1707). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 84. 1988.
Pilea microphylla var. trianthamoides Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann, var. trianthamoides (Swartz) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 155. 1859.Urtica trianthemoides Swartz 1797. 
Pilea muscosa Pilea muscosa Lindley, Coll. Bot. t. 4. 1821, nom. illegit..Parietaria microphylla Linnaeus 1759. 
Pilea muscosa var. trianthemoides Pilea muscosa Lindley, var. trianthemoides (Swartz) Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris 9: 174. 1856.Urtica trianthemoides Swartz 1797. 
Pilea trianthemoides Pilea trianthemoides (Swartz) Lindley, Coll. Bot. sub t. 4. 1821.Urtica trianthemoides Swartz 1797. 
Pilea trianthemoides var. microphylla Pilea trianthemoides (Swartz) Lindley, var. microphylla (Linnaeus) Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 107. 1869.Parietaria microphylla Linnaeus 1759. 
Urtica microphylla Urtica microphylla (Linnaeus) Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 8: 66. 1787.Parietaria microphylla Linnaeus 1759. 
Urtica trianthemoides Urtica trianthemoides Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 8: 66. 1797. "Hispaniola", without data, Swaretz s.n. (holotype: S; iostype: BM).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Houston, Jefferson, Mobile, Morgan, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP018114 Baldwin 16 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19740
UWFP
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
TROY000043583 Baldwin 29 Sep 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24405
TROY
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
UWAL0033188 Houston 03 Dec 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27097
UWAL
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
UWFP018115 Baldwin 29 Sep 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24405
UWFP
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
TROY000044247 Houston 03 Dec 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27097
TROY
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
56617 Pike 7 OCT 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10033
AUA
PILEA MICROPHYLLA (L.) LIEBM.
JSU136445 Jefferson 22 Sep 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10733
JSU
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
UWAL0035287 Mobile 17 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3380
UWAL
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
UNA00031202 Tuscaloosa 29 May 1962 Rebecca Deramus
216
UNA
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm.
UWAL0016952 Morgan 26 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3797
UWAL
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
UWFP018116 Mobile 02 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19703
UWFP
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
TROY000042626 Coffee 19 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26502
TROY
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
UWAL0033755 Mobile 09 Aug 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2694
UWAL
Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: