Parietaria praetermissa

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Parietaria praetermissa Hinton
Common Name:Coastal Pellitory; Clustered Pellitory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAPR6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Parietaria
Species Parietaria praetermissa Hinton - Coastal Pellitory; Clustered Pellitory

Citation

Citation PARIETARIA PRAETERMISSA Hinton, Sida 3: 192. 1968.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Merritts Island, Feb 1889, Canby s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000015104 Mobile 15 May 1972 Michael G. Lelong
6497
USAM
Parietaria praetermissa Hinton
AUA_ACC057539 Houston 21 FEB 1993 MACDONALD, JOHN R.
5848
AUA
PARIETARIA PRAETERMISSA HINTON
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: