Parietaria officinalis

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Parietaria officinalis Linnaeus
Common Name:Upright Pellitory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Parietaria
Species Parietaria officinalis Linnaeus - Upright Pellitory

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parietaria officinalis var. erecta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00031236 Mobile 31 May 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Parietaria officinalis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: