Laportea aestuans

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Laportea aestuans (Linnaeus) Chew
Common Name:West Indian Wood Nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LAAE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Laportea
Species Laportea aestuans (Linnaeus) Chew - West Indian Wood Nettle

Citation

Citation LAPORTEA AESTUANS (Linnaeus) Chew, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem., ser. 3. 21: 200. 1965.
Basionym: Urtica aestuans Linnaeus 1763.
Type: SURINAM: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.14). Lectotypified by R. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 75. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fleurya aestuans Fleurya aestuans (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 497. 1830.Urtica aestuans Linnaeus 1763. 
Urtica aestuans Urtica aestuans Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1397. 1763. SURINAM: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.14). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 75. 1988.
Urtica latifolia Urtica latifolia Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 113. 1792.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU136180 Jefferson 23 Sep 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10943
JSU
Laportea aestuans (Linnaeus) Chew
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: