Corchorus hirtus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus
Common Name:Orinoco Jute; Hairy Jute
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Corchorus
Species Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus - Orinoco Jute; Hairy Jute

Citation

Citation CORCHORUS HIRTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 747. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: "America meridionali", without data (lectotype: Plumier, Nov. Pl. Amer. t. 103(2). 1703). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 191. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corchorus hirtus var. brasiliensis Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. brasiliensis K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 127. 1886. BRAZIL
Corchorus hirtus var. martii Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. martii K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886. BRAZIL
Corchorus hirtus var. pilolobus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. pilolobus (Link) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886.Corchorus pilolobus Link 1822. 
Corchorus hirtus var. pilosus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. pilosus (Kunth) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 127. 1886.Corchorus pilosus Kunth 1822. 
Corchorus hirtus var. villosissimus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. villosissimus (A. Saint-Hilaire) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886.Corchorus villosissimus A. Saint-Hilaire 1827. 
Corchorus humilis Corchorus humilis A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 280. 1827. BRAZIL
Corchorus pilolobus Corchorus pilolobus Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 72. 1822.  
Corchorus pilosus Corchorus pilosus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 338, t. 487. 1822. COLOMBIA
Corchorus villosissimus Corchorus villosissimus A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 279. 1827. BRAZIL
Maerlensia hirsuta Maerlensia hirsuta Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 231. 1829 ("1825"). BRAZIL
Corchorus hirtus var. glabellus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. glabellus A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 342. 1897.  
Corchorus orinocensis Corchorus orinocensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 337. 1822. VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Angostura (Ciudad Bolívar), s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Marengo, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00010796 Tuscaloosa 25 Aug 1944 Roland M. Harper
3975
UNA
Corchorus orinocensis Kunth
UWAL0011178 Marengo 12 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3686
UWAL
Corchourus hirtus Linnaeus
USAM000014957 Baldwin 25 Oct 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11777
USAM
Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus
USAM000014958 Baldwin 15 Nov 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11889
USAM
Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus
TROY000037206 Marengo 12 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3686
TROY
Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus
UNA00010781 Mobile _ Oct 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Corchorus hirtus L.
SAMF0001890 Tuscaloosa 04 Sep 1979 Davenport, L. J.
1593
SAMF
Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus
USAM000014956 Mobile 05 Nov 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11845
USAM
Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: